At SHOPTV.PH, we respect your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal information that we acquire in your use of our website and in signing up to our shopping services. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect and make use of your personal information. By visiting SHOPTV.PH, you are accepting the terms of our Privacy Policy and to our use of your personal information as described herein.

We collect and use information about you to reply to your request, process your order, and help us personalize your shopping experience at SHOPTV.PH. We use the same information to identify and contact you, verify and confirm you order, and provide customer care services.

To fully enjoy your visit and shopping experience at SHOPTV.PH, you need to:

     •   Contact us by providing your name, email address, and your message.

Create a SHOPTV.PH account by providing an account name, your email address, and password.

     •   Update your account profile by providing additional information such as your complete name, postal address, and contact numbers.

     •   Shop online and place an order by providing additional information such as the consignee name, your shipping information and instructions, and your credit card details.

     •   Subscribe/Unsubscribe to newsletter by selecting the option and indicating your email address.

When we collect this information, you will know it because you will need to submit this information to us in order for you to receive the information you requested, the products you ordered, or the services you subscribed to. This information may also be used to notify you of complementary services, promotional offers, and exclusive invites, with which you can opt-out at anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual which could also be considered “sensitive personal information”, such as but not limited to the following:

     •   Name

     •   Age

     •   Date of Birth

     •   Gender

     •   Contact Details [Address, Telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers), Email address]

     •   Nationality

     •   Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services

     •   And such other additional information that will be required in relation with herein declared purpose and use of information

If the Personal Information was provided by a minor or one who is not legally capable of entering into contractual transactions without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian shall be responsible in giving the consent required under this Data Privacy Policy and in correcting any information given or in informing us that the information should be disregarded or deleted.

If you provide us with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, you hereby represent that you have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

We will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services.

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information we collect is protected against unauthorized access and will not be shared to outside parties other than our affiliates, if applicable. While SHOPTV.PH may includesinclude advertising and links to other websites, we do not provide any personal information to these advertisers or websites, and therefore, will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices.

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

     a)   To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;

     b)   To process orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by SHOPTV.PH or by a third party seller, if applicable. Payments that you make through the Platform for products will be processed by our agent;

     c)   To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform. We may pass your personal information on to a third party, whenever applicable, in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier);

     d)   To update you on the delivery of the products and for customer support purposes;

     e)   To compare information, and verify with third parties, whenever applicable, in order to ensure that the information is accurate;

     f)   Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customize them for users;

     g)   Identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;

     h)   When you register an account with us or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and

     i)   In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

We may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the abovementioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by us. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates, whenever applicable, keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

RIGHT TO DISCLOSURE

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT SHOPTV.PH HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF SHOPTV.PH HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST SHOPTV.PH FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, whenever applicable, we take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

We do not engage into the business of selling customers’ personal information to third parties.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates, if applicable, with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by SHOPTV.PH, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

If you have an account, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details, if applicable, and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your username, password or order details.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

- Restricting access to personal information

- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access

- Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose

Your credit card information is not stored. We value your privacy, your information will not be sold or passed on to third parties. The credit card information provided by you to SHOPTV.PH will be stored in a confidential manner. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and our employees are required to follow these privacy standards.

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to us. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log off of your account and close the browser when finished using a shared computer.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at our e-mail address below.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

The Personal Information you have provided in the Sites shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Information and change marketing preferences, by contacting us through the information provided below:

SHOPTV.PH

Address: Solar Century Tower, Tordesillas corner HV Dela Costa Streets, Salcedo Village, Makati City

Data Protection Officer: Alfred Bermudez

Tel number: 552-1126 Email address: [email protected]

Monday - Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. (PT)

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on SHOPTV.PH. Your continued use of our website after we notify you of changes to this statement or post a modified Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of those modifications.